DANCE

What will you experience on the Open Floor?

People who dance regularly are healthier, have keener minds and a calmer presence. Self-expression, community, creativity and fun – this is why we dance.  Open Floor is an embodied movement practice bringing self awareness, mindfulness, and purpose to life.

This month on the Open Floor calendar

16jan(jan 16)8:00 pm27feb(feb 27)10:00 pmGateway To the Heart, Mind & SoulClass with Sophie De Tollenaere8:00 pm (16) - (february 27) 10:00 pm Kouterschool, Zwevegem, BelgiumType:On Going GroupWorld Region :EuropeCountry :BelgiumTeachers:Sophie De Tollenaere

23janAll DayYearly group in JerusalemYearly group with Rivi Diamond(All Day: wednesday) Type:ClassesWorld Region :Middle EastCountry :IsraelTeachers:Rivi Diamond

23jan6:45 pm9:00 pmOpen Floor Geneva ClassClasses with Frederic Marwood6:45 pm - 9:00 pm Espace Montbrillant, Geneva, SwitzerlandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SwitzerlandTeachers:Frederic Marwood

23jan7:00 pm9:00 pmInto The BlueClasses with Helen Bohan7:00 pm - 9:00 pm St Aloysius School, Cork, IrelandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :IrelandTeachers:Helen Bohan

23jan7:30 pm9:30 pmHere and NowClasses with Karyn Gartner7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Latavian Community Center, Chicago, IL, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Karyn Gartner

23jan7:30 pm9:30 pmStomping Ground: NorthsideClasses - with Jake Potter7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Abbotsford, Melbourne, AustralliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Jake Potter

23jan8:00 pm10:00 pmGateway to the BodyClass with Sophie De Tollenaere8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Kouterschool, Zwevegem, BelgiumType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :BelgiumTeachers:Sophie De Tollenaere

24jan10:15 am12:15 pmMoving MeditationClasses with Kathy Altman & Lori Saltzman10:15 am - 12:15 pm Tamalpais Valley Community Center, Mill Valley, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Kathy Altman,Lori Saltzman

24jan(jan 24)10:30 am27(jan 27)6:30 pmMoving into DreamtimeWorkshop with Zuza Engler10:30 am - 6:30 pm (27) Sonoma, California, USAType:WorkshopWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Zuza Engler

24jan7:00 pm9:30 pmOpen Floor Refuge: Meditation in MotionClasses with Claire Alexander7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Masonic Hall, Mountain View, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Claire Alexander

24jan7:15 pm9:15 pmOpen Floor Deep PracticeWeekly Class with Jenny Macke7:15 pm - 9:15 pm Bellingham, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Jenny Macke

24jan7:30 pm9:00 pmThe Moving BodyClasses with Carol McInerney7:30 pm - 9:00 pm St. Kevin's Hall, Dublin, IrelandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :IrelandTeachers:Carol McInerney

24jan7:30 pm9:30 pmStomping Ground: SouthsideClasses with Jake Potter7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Toorak, Melbourne, AustraliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Jake Potter

25janAll Day27Travels into TranceWorkshop with Cathy Ryan(All Day) Corvin Dance Center, Budapest, HungaryType:WorkshopWorld Region :EuropeCountry :HungaryTeachers:Cathy Ryan

25jan9:15 am10:30 amOpen Floor FridaysClasses with Sarah Davies9:15 am - 10:30 am Peter Griffiths Hall - Forest Row Village HallType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :United KingdomTeachers:Sarah Davies

25jan(jan 25)7:15 pm06dec(dec 6)9:15 pmFundamentosFriday Class with Paz Diaz7:15 pm - (december 6) 9:15 pm Santander, EspañaType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SpainTeachers:Paz Diaz de Lemus

25jan7:15 pm9:45 pmOpen Floor Friday - DansHetLevenNuClasses with Monika Korschner7:15 pm - 9:45 pm Shiva Yoga Center, Amsterdam, NetherlandsType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :NetherlandsTeachers:Monika Korschner

25jan7:15 pm9:45 pmOpen Floor Friday - DansHetLevenNuClasses - with Monika Korschner7:15 pm - 9:45 pm Shiva Yoga Center, Amsterdam, NetherlandsType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :NetherlandsTeachers:Monika Korschner

26jan9:30 am11:30 amOpen Floor Community Dance - San RafaelSaturdays, with a variety of teachers9:30 am - 11:30 am Pickleweed Center, San Rafael, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United States

26jan10:00 am5:00 pmSurrenderWorkshop with Verena Holscher10:00 am - 5:00 pm Turnhalle der Freien Waldorfschule am Illerblick UlmType:Workshop,On Going GroupWorld Region :EuropeCountry :GermanyTeachers:Verena Holscher

26jan3:30 pm9:00 pmPraktyka Obecności | Practice of Presenceworkshop with Tamara Romaniuk3:30 pm - 9:00 pm Warsaw, PolandType:WorkshopWorld Region :EuropeCountry :PolandTeachers:Tamara Romaniuk

27jan8:30 amOpen Floor Community Dance - Sausalito1st session: 8:30 - 10:30am; 2nd session: 11am - 1pm, with a variety of teachers8:30 am MLK Gym, Sausalito, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United States

27jan10:30 am12:00 pmOpen Floor Community Dance – BellinghamSundays with Jenny Macke10:30 am - 12:00 pm Bellingham, WAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Jenny Macke

27jan10:30 am12:30 pmHeart DanceClasses with Liat Lev-Sokal10:30 am - 12:30 pm Ocean Shores Primary School, N. Ocean Shores, AustraliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Liat Lev-Sokal

27jan10:30 am12:30 pmSunday Moving Meditation Bern CHClasses with Anja Gysin & Verena Holscher10:30 am - 12:30 pm Studio akar, Bern, SwitzerlandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SwitzerlandTeachers:Anja Gysin,Verena Holscher

27jan11:00 am12:30 pmOpen el domingoClasses with Paz Diaz de Lemus11:00 am - 12:30 pm Danzan-do, Santander, SpainType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SpainTeachers:Paz Diaz de Lemus

27jan4:00 pm6:00 pmOpen Floor Re-SourceClasses with Geordie Jahner & Kabba Anand4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Makawao Union Church, Makawao, HawaiiType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :United StatesTeachers:Geordie Jahner,Kabba Anand

28jan11:00 am1:00 pmReSourceClasses with Becca Parkinson & Killian Strong11:00 am - 1:00 pm London, UK - Waterloo Action CentreType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :United KingdomTeachers:Becca Parkinson,Killian Strong

28jan7:00 pm9:30 pmMountain View Open FloorClasses with Claire Alexander7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Masonic Hall, Mountain View, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Claire Alexander

28jan8:00 pm10:00 pmDeepen Your PresenceWeekly class with Tamara Romaniuk8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Berlin, GermanyType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :GermanyTeachers:Tamara Romaniuk

29jan6:00 pm7:30 pmOpen Floor TucsonClasses - with Lynn Fleischman & Valerie Cherrin6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dunbar Pavilion, Tucson, AZ, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Lynn Fleischman,Valerie Cherrin

29jan8:00 pm10:00 pmClass series - Tel AvivClass series in a closed group with Rivi Diamond8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Type:ClassesWorld Region :Middle EastCountry :IsraelTeachers:Rivi Diamond

30jan6:45 pm9:00 pmOpen Floor Geneva ClassClasses with Frederic Marwood6:45 pm - 9:00 pm Espace Montbrillant, Geneva, SwitzerlandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SwitzerlandTeachers:Frederic Marwood

30jan7:00 pm9:00 pmInto The BlueClasses with Helen Bohan7:00 pm - 9:00 pm St Aloysius School, Cork, IrelandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :IrelandTeachers:Helen Bohan

30jan7:30 pm9:30 pmStomping Ground: NorthsideClasses - with Jake Potter7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Abbotsford, Melbourne, AustralliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Jake Potter

31jan10:15 am12:15 pmMoving MeditationClasses with Kathy Altman & Lori Saltzman10:15 am - 12:15 pm Tamalpais Valley Community Center, Mill Valley, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Kathy Altman,Lori Saltzman

31jan7:00 pm9:30 pmOpen Floor Refuge: Meditation in MotionClasses with Claire Alexander7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Masonic Hall, Mountain View, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Claire Alexander

31jan7:15 pm9:15 pmOpen Floor Deep PracticeWeekly Class with Jenny Macke7:15 pm - 9:15 pm Bellingham, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Jenny Macke

31jan7:30 pm9:00 pmThe Moving BodyClasses with Carol McInerney7:30 pm - 9:00 pm St. Kevin's Hall, Dublin, IrelandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :IrelandTeachers:Carol McInerney

31jan7:30 pm9:30 pmStomping Ground: SouthsideClasses with Jake Potter7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Toorak, Melbourne, AustraliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Jake Potter

All Map

PROGRAMS

CLASSES

WORKSHOPS

ON-GOING GROUPS

SPECIAL INTEREST

GROUND FLOOR LAB

LEARN TO TEACH

PROGRAMS

CLASSES

WORKSHOPS

ON-GOING GROUPS

SPECIAL INTEREST

GROUND FLOOR LAB

LEARN TO TEACH

OUR VISION

RESOURCES