DANCE

What will you experience on the Open Floor?

People who dance regularly are healthier, have keener minds and a calmer presence. Self-expression, community, creativity and fun – this is why we dance.  Open Floor is an embodied movement practice bringing self awareness, mindfulness, and purpose to life.

This month on the Open Floor calendar

22feb(feb 22)6:00 am29mar(mar 29)9:30 pmSELFWorkshop & Group with Audrey Boss(february 22) 6:00 am - (march 29) 9:30 pm London, UKType:Workshop,On Going GroupWorld Region :EuropeCountry :United KingdomTeachers:Audrey Boss

20marAll DayYearly group in JerusalemYearly group with Rivi Diamond(All Day: wednesday) Type:ClassesWorld Region :Middle EastCountry :IsraelTeachers:Rivi Diamond

21mar10:15 am12:15 pmMoving MeditationClasses with Kathy Altman & Lori Saltzman10:15 am - 12:15 pm Tamalpais Valley Community Center, Mill Valley, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Kathy Altman,Lori Saltzman

21mar(mar 21)6:00 pm24(mar 24)5:00 pmLibido: Desire and IceWorkshop with Andrea Juhan6:00 pm - 5:00 pm (24) Masonic Hall, Mountain View, CA, USAType:Workshop,LIBIDOWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Andrea Juhan

21mar7:00 pm9:30 pmOpen Floor Refuge: Meditation in MotionClasses with Claire Alexander7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Masonic Hall, Mountain View, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Claire Alexander

21mar7:15 pm9:15 pmOpen Floor Deep PracticeWeekly Class with Jenny Macke7:15 pm - 9:15 pm Bellingham, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Jenny Macke

21mar7:30 pm9:00 pmThe Moving BodyClasses with Carol McInerney7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Dublin, IrelandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :IrelandTeachers:Carol McInerney

21mar7:30 pm9:30 pmStomping Ground: SouthsideClasses with Jake Potter7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Toorak, Melbourne, AustraliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Jake Potter

22mar9:15 am10:30 amOpen Floor FridaysFriday Classes with Sarah Davies9:15 am - 10:30 am Peter Griffiths Hall - Forest Row Village HallType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :United KingdomTeachers:Sarah Davies

22mar7:15 pm9:15 pmFundamentosFriday Class with Paz Diaz7:15 pm - 9:15 pm Santander, EspañaType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SpainTeachers:Paz Diaz de Lemus

22mar7:45 pm9:45 pmOpen Floor Fridays DanshetlevennuClasses - with Monika Korschner7:45 pm - 9:45 pm Amstelveen, NetherlandsType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :NetherlandsTeachers:Monika Korschner

23mar9:30 am11:30 amOpen Floor Community Dance - San RafaelSaturdays, with a variety of teachers9:30 am - 11:30 am Pickleweed Center, San Rafael, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United States

23mar10:00 am5:00 pmSurrenderWorkshop with Verena Holscher10:00 am - 5:00 pm Turnhalle der Freien Waldorfschule am Illerblick UlmType:Workshop,On Going GroupWorld Region :EuropeCountry :GermanyTeachers:Verena Holscher

23mar(mar 23)11:00 am24(mar 24)5:00 pmThe intelligence of not knowingWorkshop with Sue Rickards11:00 am - 5:00 pm (24) Athenneum DeurneType:WorkshopWorld Region :EuropeCountry :BelgiumTeachers:Sue Rickards

24mar8:30 amOpen Floor Community Dance - Sausalito1st session: 8:30 - 10:30am; 2nd session: 11am - 1pm, with a variety of teachers8:30 am MLK Gym, Sausalito, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United States

24mar10:30 am12:30 pmHeart DanceClasses with Liat Lev-Sokal10:30 am - 12:30 pm Ocean Shores Primary School, N. Ocean Shores, AustraliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Liat Lev-Sokal

24mar10:30 am12:30 pmSunday Moving Meditation Bern CHClasses with Anja Gysin & Verena Holscher10:30 am - 12:30 pm Studio akar, Bern, SwitzerlandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SwitzerlandTeachers:Anja Gysin,Verena Holscher

24mar10:30 am12:00 pmOpen Floor Community Dance – BellinghamSundays with Jenny Macke10:30 am - 12:00 pm Bellingham, WAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Jenny Macke

24mar11:00 am12:30 pmOpen el domingoFriday Weekly Class with Paz Diaz de Lemus11:00 am - 12:30 pm Danzan-do, Santander, SpainType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SpainTeachers:Paz Diaz de Lemus

24mar2:30 pm6:30 pmPaint your Dance and Dance your ColorsArt in Motion | Spring Series n°1 2:30 pm - 6:30 pm Florence, ItalyType:Workshop,Art In MotionWorld Region :EuropeCountry :ItalyTeachers:Nishta Matarese

24mar4:00 pm6:00 pmOpen Floor Re-SourceClasses with Geordie Jahner & Kabba Anand4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Makawao Union Church, Makawao, HawaiiType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North America,Asia PacificCountry :United StatesTeachers:Geordie Jahner,Kabba Anand

25mar6:30 pm8:30 pmOracle DanceMonday nights with Maryanne Comaroto6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Fairfax, CaliforniaType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Maryanne Comaroto

25mar7:00 pm9:30 pmMountain View Open FloorMonday Classes with Claire Alexander7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Masonic Hall, Mountain View, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Claire Alexander

25mar8:15 pm10:00 pmDeepen Your PresenceEvery other week class with Tamara Romaniuk8:15 pm - 10:00 pm Berlin, GermanyType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :GermanyTeachers:Tamara Romaniuk

26mar11:00 am1:00 pmReSourceClasses with Becca Parkinson & Killian Strong11:00 am - 1:00 pm London, UK - Waterloo Action CentreType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :United KingdomTeachers:Becca Parkinson,Killian Strong

26mar6:00 pm7:30 pmOpen Floor TucsonClasses - with Lynn Fleischman, Valerie Cherrin, and Kristen Banister6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dunbar Pavilion, Tucson, AZ, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Lynn Fleischman,Valerie Cherrin

27mar9:00 am11:00 amBare BonesClasses with Nele Vandezande9:00 am - 11:00 am Souldance, Moorsele, BelgiumType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :BelgiumTeachers:Nele Vandezande

27mar10:00 am12:00 pmDancing SoulWednesdays with Jo Cobbett10:00 am - 12:00 pm Los Angeles, CAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Jo Cobbett

27mar6:45 pm9:45 pmTherapy in MotionOngoing Group with Claudia R. Pichl6:45 pm - 9:45 pm Vienna, AustriaType:On Going GroupWorld Region :EuropeCountry :AustriaTeachers:Claudia Pichl

27mar7:00 pm9:30 pmThe Floor is Open: Moving with LifeA Committed Practice Group with Zuza Engler7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Petaluma, CA, USAType:On Going GroupWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Zuza Engler

27mar7:30 pm9:30 pmStomping Ground: NorthsideClasses - with Jake Potter7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Abbotsford, Melbourne, AustralliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Jake Potter

27mar7:30 pm9:30 pmHere and NowClasses with Karyn Gartner7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Latavian Community Center, Chicago, IL, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Karyn Gartner

28mar10:15 am12:15 pmMoving MeditationClasses with Kathy Altman & Lori Saltzman10:15 am - 12:15 pm Tamalpais Valley Community Center, Mill Valley, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Kathy Altman,Lori Saltzman

28mar(mar 28)6:30 pm31(mar 31)5:00 pmLibido FundamentalsWorkshop with Cynthia Kennedy6:30 pm - 5:00 pm (31) Olympia, Washington, United StatesType:Workshop,LIBIDOWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Cynthia Kennedy

28mar7:00 pm9:30 pmOpen Floor Refuge: Meditation in MotionClasses with Claire Alexander7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Masonic Hall, Mountain View, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Claire Alexander

28mar7:15 pm9:15 pmOpen Floor Deep PracticeWeekly Class with Jenny Macke7:15 pm - 9:15 pm Bellingham, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Jenny Macke

28mar7:30 pm9:00 pmThe Moving BodyClasses with Carol McInerney7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Dublin, IrelandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :IrelandTeachers:Carol McInerney

28mar7:30 pm9:30 pmStomping Ground: SouthsideClasses with Jake Potter7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Toorak, Melbourne, AustraliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Jake Potter

29mar9:15 am10:30 amOpen Floor FridaysFriday Classes with Sarah Davies9:15 am - 10:30 am Peter Griffiths Hall - Forest Row Village HallType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :United KingdomTeachers:Sarah Davies

29mar(mar 29)6:00 pm31(mar 31)5:00 pmEmbodied Mindful Self Compassion Part 1Workshop with Caitríona Nic Ghiollaphádraig & Anne Kirwan6:00 pm - 5:00 pm (31) Ashe House, Lusk, IrelandType:Workshop,On Going GroupWorld Region :EuropeCountry :IrelandTeachers:Caitriona Nic Ghiollaphadraig

29mar(mar 29)7:00 pm31(mar 31)5:00 pmLibido Fundamentals II - RelationshipLibido On-Going Group with Cathy Ryan7:00 pm - 5:00 pm (31) Somers Town Sports Centre, London, UKType:Workshop,On Going Group,LIBIDOWorld Region :EuropeCountry :United KingdomTeachers:Cathy Ryan

29mar7:15 pm9:15 pmFundamentosFriday Class with Paz Diaz7:15 pm - 9:15 pm Santander, EspañaType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SpainTeachers:Paz Diaz de Lemus

30mar9:30 am11:30 amOpen Floor Community Dance - San RafaelSaturdays, with a variety of teachers9:30 am - 11:30 am Pickleweed Center, San Rafael, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United States

30mar11:00 am4:00 pmWomen’s Spring Meditation DenWith Maryanne Comaroto, PhD & Kit Pappenheimer, MS11:00 am - 4:00 pm Nicasio, CaliforniaType:WorkshopWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Maryanne Comaroto

30mar3:30 pm9:00 pmUcieleśniona Obecnośćworkshop with Tamara Romaniuk3:30 pm - 9:00 pm Warsaw, PolandType:WorkshopWorld Region :EuropeCountry :PolandTeachers:Tamara Romaniuk

31mar8:30 amOpen Floor Community Dance - Sausalito1st session: 8:30 - 10:30am; 2nd session: 11am - 1pm, with a variety of teachers8:30 am MLK Gym, Sausalito, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United States

31mar10:30 am12:30 pmHeart DanceClasses with Liat Lev-Sokal10:30 am - 12:30 pm Ocean Shores Primary School, N. Ocean Shores, AustraliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Liat Lev-Sokal

31mar10:30 am1:00 pmOpen Floor – Sunday PrayerSunday Prayer - Juliana Barrett10:30 am - 1:00 pm Mohr-Villa, Munich, GermanyType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :GermanyTeachers:Juliana Barrett

31mar10:30 am12:30 pmSunday Moving Meditation Bern CHClasses with Anja Gysin & Verena Holscher10:30 am - 12:30 pm Studio akar, Bern, SwitzerlandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SwitzerlandTeachers:Anja Gysin,Verena Holscher

31mar10:30 am12:00 pmOpen Floor Community Dance – BellinghamSundays with Jenny Macke10:30 am - 12:00 pm Bellingham, WAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Jenny Macke

31mar11:00 am12:30 pmOpen el domingoFriday Weekly Class with Paz Diaz de Lemus11:00 am - 12:30 pm Danzan-do, Santander, SpainType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SpainTeachers:Paz Diaz de Lemus

31mar1:00 pm3:00 pmPresenceClass with Christina Fanizzi or Martha Sharples1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Summit Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia, PA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Christina Fanizzi,Martha Sharples

31mar4:00 pm6:00 pmOpen Floor Re-SourceClasses with Geordie Jahner & Kabba Anand4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Makawao Union Church, Makawao, HawaiiType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North America,Asia PacificCountry :United StatesTeachers:Geordie Jahner,Kabba Anand

All Map

PROGRAMS

CLASSES

WORKSHOPS

ON-GOING GROUPS

SPECIAL INTEREST

GROUND FLOOR LAB

LEARN TO TEACH

PROGRAMS

CLASSES

WORKSHOPS

ON-GOING GROUPS

SPECIAL INTEREST

GROUND FLOOR LAB

LEARN TO TEACH

OUR VISION

RESOURCES