DANCE

What will you experience on the Open Floor?

People who dance regularly are healthier, have keener minds and a calmer presence. Self-expression, community, creativity and fun – this is why we dance.  Open Floor is an embodied movement practice bringing self awareness, mindfulness, and purpose to life.

This month on the Open Floor calendar

16feb(feb 16)5:00 pm25(feb 25)12:00 pmOpen Floor Teacher Training Module 3Third module of the Teacher Training Program5:00 pm (16) - 12:00 pm (25) Madrona MindBody, Pt Townsend, WA, USAType:Teacher TrainingWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United States

19feb8:00 pm10:00 pmClass series - Tel AvivClass series in a closed group with Rivi Diamond8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Type:ClassesWorld Region :Middle EastCountry :IsraelTeachers:Rivi Diamond

20febAll DayYearly group in JerusalemYearly group with Rivi Diamond(All Day: wednesday) Type:ClassesWorld Region :Middle EastCountry :IsraelTeachers:Rivi Diamond

20feb(feb 20)4:30 pm24(feb 24)5:30 pmGround Floor Lab, IrelandGround Floor Lab with Cathy Ryan & Deborah Jay-Lewin4:30 pm - 5:30 pm (24) St. Patrick’s National School, Greystones, IrelandType:Ground Floor LabWorld Region :EuropeCountry :IrelandTeachers:Cathy Ryan,Deborah Jay-Lewin

20feb6:45 pm9:00 pmOpen Floor Geneva ClassClasses with Frederic Marwood6:45 pm - 9:00 pm Espace Montbrillant, Geneva, SwitzerlandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SwitzerlandTeachers:Frederic Marwood

20feb7:00 pm9:00 pmInto The BlueClasses with Helen Bohan7:00 pm - 9:00 pm St Aloysius School, Cork, IrelandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :IrelandTeachers:Helen Bohan

20feb7:30 pm9:30 pmStomping Ground: NorthsideClasses - with Jake Potter7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Abbotsford, Melbourne, AustralliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Jake Potter

20feb8:00 pm10:00 pmGateway to the BodyClass with Sophie De Tollenaere8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Kouterschool, Zwevegem, BelgiumType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :BelgiumTeachers:Sophie De Tollenaere

21feb10:15 am12:15 pmMoving MeditationClasses with Kathy Altman & Lori Saltzman10:15 am - 12:15 pm Tamalpais Valley Community Center, Mill Valley, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Kathy Altman,Lori Saltzman

21feb7:00 pm9:30 pmOpen Floor Refuge: Meditation in MotionClasses with Claire Alexander7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Masonic Hall, Mountain View, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Claire Alexander

21feb7:15 pm9:15 pmOpen Floor Deep PracticeWeekly Class with Jenny Macke7:15 pm - 9:15 pm Bellingham, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Jenny Macke

21feb7:30 pm9:00 pmThe Moving BodyClasses with Carol McInerney7:30 pm - 9:00 pm St. Kevin's Hall, Dublin, IrelandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :IrelandTeachers:Carol McInerney

21feb7:30 pm9:30 pmStomping Ground: SouthsideClasses with Jake Potter7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Toorak, Melbourne, AustraliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Jake Potter

22feb(feb 22)6:00 am29mar(mar 29)9:30 pmSELFWorkshop & Group with Audrey Boss6:00 am - (march 29) 9:30 pm London, UKType:Workshop,On Going GroupWorld Region :EuropeCountry :United KingdomTeachers:Audrey Boss

22feb9:15 am10:30 amOpen Floor FridaysClasses with Sarah Davies9:15 am - 10:30 am Peter Griffiths Hall - Forest Row Village HallType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :United KingdomTeachers:Sarah Davies

22feb(feb 22)6:00 pm24(feb 24)5:00 pmThe Power of Emotional IntelligenceWorkshop with Nele Vandezande6:00 pm - 5:00 pm (24) Souldance, Moorsele, BelgiumType:WorkshopWorld Region :EuropeCountry :BelgiumTeachers:Nele Vandezande

22feb7:15 pm9:45 pmOpen Floor Friday - DansHetLevenNuClasses - with Monika Korschner7:15 pm - 9:45 pm Shiva Yoga Center, Amsterdam, NetherlandsType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :NetherlandsTeachers:Monika Korschner

22feb7:15 pm9:15 pmFundamentosFriday Class with Paz Diaz7:15 pm - 9:15 pm Santander, EspañaType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SpainTeachers:Paz Diaz de Lemus

23febAll DayCourage to be powerful: Therapy in Motion with Devi Rada RagethBody, Dance and Movement as a ressource in therapeutic work(All Day: saturday) IBP Institut, Winterthur, SwitzerlandType:Workshop,Therapy in motionWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SwitzerlandTeachers:Devi Rageth

23feb9:30 am11:30 amOpen Floor Community Dance - San RafaelSaturdays, with a variety of teachers9:30 am - 11:30 am Pickleweed Center, San Rafael, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United States

23feb10:00 am4:00 pmConnection is healingWorkshop with Anja Gysin10:00 am - 4:00 pm Solothurn, SwitzerlandType:WorkshopWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SwitzerlandTeachers:Anja Gysin

23feb12:30 pm3:30 pmThe UndergroundAn embodied quest into the subterranean we share with Joseph Machado12:30 pm - 3:30 pm Harmonia Wellness, Sausalito, CAType:Classes,Special InterestWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Joseph Machado

24feb8:30 amOpen Floor Community Dance - Sausalito1st session: 8:30 - 10:30am; 2nd session: 11am - 1pm, with a variety of teachers8:30 am MLK Gym, Sausalito, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United States

24feb10:30 am12:30 pmHeart DanceClasses with Liat Lev-Sokal10:30 am - 12:30 pm Ocean Shores Primary School, N. Ocean Shores, AustraliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Liat Lev-Sokal Event TagsBody Language

24feb10:30 am12:30 pmSunday Moving Meditation Bern CHClasses with Anja Gysin & Verena Holscher10:30 am - 12:30 pm Studio akar, Bern, SwitzerlandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SwitzerlandTeachers:Anja Gysin,Verena Holscher

24feb10:30 am12:00 pmOpen Floor Community Dance – BellinghamSundays with Jenny Macke10:30 am - 12:00 pm Bellingham, WAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Jenny Macke

24feb11:00 am12:30 pmOpen el domingoFriday Weekly Class with Paz Diaz de Lemus11:00 am - 12:30 pm Danzan-do, Santander, SpainType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SpainTeachers:Paz Diaz de Lemus

24feb4:00 pm6:00 pmOpen Floor Re-SourceClasses with Geordie Jahner & Kabba Anand4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Makawao Union Church, Makawao, HawaiiType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North America,Asia PacificCountry :United StatesTeachers:Geordie Jahner,Kabba Anand

25feb6:30 pm8:30 pmOracle DanceMonday nights with Maryanne Comaroto6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Fairfax, CaliforniaType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Maryanne Comaroto

25feb7:00 pm9:30 pmMountain View Open FloorClasses with Claire Alexander7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Masonic Hall, Mountain View, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Claire Alexander

25feb8:15 pm10:00 pmDeepen Your PresenceEvery other week class with Tamara Romaniuk8:15 pm - 10:00 pm Berlin, GermanyType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :GermanyTeachers:Tamara Romaniuk

26feb11:00 am1:00 pmReSourceClasses with Becca Parkinson & Killian Strong11:00 am - 1:00 pm London, UK - Waterloo Action CentreType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :United KingdomTeachers:Becca Parkinson,Killian Strong

26feb6:00 pm7:30 pmOpen Floor TucsonClasses - with Lynn Fleischman, Valerie Cherrin, and Kristen Banister6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dunbar Pavilion, Tucson, AZ, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Lynn Fleischman,Valerie Cherrin

27feb9:00 am11:00 amBare BonesClasses with Nele Vandezande9:00 am - 11:00 am Souldance, Moorsele, BelgiumType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :BelgiumTeachers:Nele Vandezande

27feb6:45 pm9:00 pmOpen Floor Geneva ClassClasses with Frederic Marwood6:45 pm - 9:00 pm Espace Montbrillant, Geneva, SwitzerlandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :SwitzerlandTeachers:Frederic Marwood

27feb7:00 pm9:00 pmInto The BlueClasses with Helen Bohan7:00 pm - 9:00 pm St Aloysius School, Cork, IrelandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :IrelandTeachers:Helen Bohan

27feb7:30 pm9:30 pmHere and NowClasses with Karyn Gartner7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Latavian Community Center, Chicago, IL, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Karyn Gartner Event TagsBody Language

27feb7:30 pm9:30 pmStomping Ground: NorthsideClasses - with Jake Potter7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Abbotsford, Melbourne, AustralliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Jake Potter

27feb8:00 pm10:00 pmGateway To the Heart, Mind & SoulClass with Sophie De Tollenaere8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Kouterschool, Zwevegem, BelgiumType:On Going GroupWorld Region :EuropeCountry :BelgiumTeachers:Sophie De Tollenaere

28feb10:15 am12:15 pmMoving MeditationClasses with Kathy Altman & Lori Saltzman10:15 am - 12:15 pm Tamalpais Valley Community Center, Mill Valley, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Kathy Altman,Lori Saltzman

28feb7:00 pm9:30 pmOpen Floor Refuge: Meditation in MotionClasses with Claire Alexander7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Masonic Hall, Mountain View, CA, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Claire Alexander

28feb7:15 pm9:15 pmOpen Floor Deep PracticeWeekly Class with Jenny Macke7:15 pm - 9:15 pm Bellingham, USAType:ClassesWorld Region :US&Canada - North AmericaCountry :United StatesTeachers:Jenny Macke

28feb7:30 pm9:00 pmThe Moving BodyClasses with Carol McInerney7:30 pm - 9:00 pm St. Kevin's Hall, Dublin, IrelandType:ClassesWorld Region :EuropeCountry :IrelandTeachers:Carol McInerney

28feb7:30 pm9:30 pmStomping Ground: SouthsideClasses with Jake Potter7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Toorak, Melbourne, AustraliaType:ClassesWorld Region :Asia PacificCountry :AustraliaTeachers:Jake Potter

All Map

PROGRAMS

CLASSES

WORKSHOPS

ON-GOING GROUPS

SPECIAL INTEREST

GROUND FLOOR LAB

LEARN TO TEACH

PROGRAMS

CLASSES

WORKSHOPS

ON-GOING GROUPS

SPECIAL INTEREST

GROUND FLOOR LAB

LEARN TO TEACH

OUR VISION

RESOURCES